2016 Winners
Please click the title below to view the details of the project.
Arts
Dean's Award
- DeCamp - Alzheimer's Awareness Short Film
Jared Scott Zabel (Merrill)
- Overground
Alexandra Susannah Willis-Paulsen (Oakes)
- Pas de Trois: Trio A Dancing Between Performance, Film, and Art
Quest Sky Zeidler (Porter)
- Remembering the American Vietnam War Veteran: A Holistic Quagmire of Memory
Britany Aganon Valdez (Nine)
- Tehching Hsieh’s Outdoor Piece: The Invisibility of Hegemonic Poaching in the Public Sphere
Saeli Claire Lucia Miller Eshelman (Stevenson)
- The Death and Rebirth of Anna May Wong: Strategic Re-Narrativization and De-Reification Through Social Media
Jasmine Lee Ehrhardt (Porter)
- Visual Designs for Love's Labour's Lost: A Shakespeare to Go Performance
Emily Graily (Porter)
Chancellor's Award
- How Many Syrians?
Rachel Maryam Smith (Porter)
- Loteria Vida
Marisol I. Medina-Cadena (Oakes)
- Posing Questions: Identity Construction in the Portrait Studios of Bamako, Mali
Jessica Harumi Owens (Kresge)
Engineering
Dean's Award
- Bolt Motorbike Senior Design Project
Alexis Anne Bartels (Crown)
Zachary Spike Levenberg (Oakes)
Bruce Dylan Gordon (Crown)
Garrett Austin Deguchi (Cowell)
Francisco Javier Alvarado (Oakes)
- DEVELOPMENT OF A QUARTZ NANOPIPETTE FOR INTRACELLULAR SUPEROXIDE SENSING
Joanna Bridgett Perez (Oakes)
- Hyper Spectral Imaging for Precision Agriculture
Niraj Raniga (Ten)
- Motor-Assistive Glove
Victor Ardulov (Merrill)
Kyle Jeremy Cordes (Crown)
Devin Martin Cody (Crown)
- Roton Rotary Rocket
Gabriel Andrew Orpia (Merrill)
Andrew Wu (Cowell)
Oliver Pablo Rene (Kresge)
- SEADS (Smart Energy Analytic Disaggregation System)
Ian Anders Lofgren (Crown)
Nikita Maximovich Sokolnikov (Stevenson)
Ramin Ebrahimi (Oakes)
Colin Y Peter (Ten)
- SlugLife
Michael Young (Ten)
Ahmadullah Tokhi (Eight)
Ivan Alvarado (Eight)
Jose Luis Guzman (Merrill)
Raquel Julie Abrams (Cowell)
- User requirements of games designed for people with developmental disabilities
Taylor Lane Gotfrid (Crown)
Chancellor's Award
- Nanofabrication of Patterned Nanomagnet Arrays
Soren Eric Almquist (Eight)
- Structural Studies on Respiratory Syncytial Virus Fusion Glycoprotein
Sara Teodros Haile (Crown)
Humanities
Dean's Award
- Rachel Dolezal’s Drag Race: A Critical Psychoanalytic and Cultural Analysis of Post-racial Melancholia and the Racial Passing Narrative
Steven Isaac Hernandez (Ten)
- El español en los EEUU: El fenómeno del ‘Bilingual Compound Verb’
Martin Calderon (Merrill)
- Incarcerated Words
Ciera-Jevae Timiza Gordon (Oakes)
- Sean and Julia O'Faolain: Generationally Conceptualizing Collective Memories of Trauma in Fiction
Clare Elizabeth Moran (Cowell)
- The Qualiafications (or Lack Thereof) of Epiphenomenal Qualia
Francesca Jean Hovagimian (Porter)
Chancellor's Award
- African Asylum Seekers and Ethnic Nationalism in Israel
Hana Faye Rothstein (Kresge)
- An investigation of phonetic and phonological change and the influence of English on Modern Irish
Eileen Rose O'Neill (Cowell)
- Yours, Truly
Robin Aleksandra Estrin (Porter)
Physical and Biological Sciences
Dean's Award
- Allelopathic alkaloids of an invasive shrub and their effect on the growth of ectomycorrhizal fungi
Jennifer Briana Thompson (Cowell)
- ENERGY DENSITIES OF FORAGE FISH FROM THE MESOPELAGIC ZONE OF THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR A HIGH-LEVEL MARINE PREDATOR, THE NORTHERN ELEPHANT SEAL (MIROUNGA ANGUSTIROSTRIS)
Xochitl Seancia Clare (Kresge)
- From dirt to diamonds: A mineralogical comparison of granular rheologies
Marshall James Danese (Eight)
- INVESTIGATION OF A ONCHOCERCIASIS BIOMARKER DERIVATIVE (GLUCURONIC ACID) VIA A TWO COMPONENT SYSTEM BASED ON BORONIC ACID APPENDED VIOLOGENS RECEPTORS
Adriana Guevara Landeros (Ten)
Angel Resendez (Ten)
- Scaling of Dentition and Prey Size in the California Moray (Gymnothorax mordax)
Jacob Saunders Harrison (Kresge)
- Spectroscopic Galaxy Cluster Measurements for the Dark Energy Survey
Benjamin Ernest Stahl (Crown)
- X-Ray Analysis of Active Galactic Nuclei in Clusters from the Dark Energy Survey
Erica Marie Bufanda (Eight)
Chancellor's Award
- CLOCKWORK: EXPLORING ACTIVATION MECHANISMS OF THE CIRCADIAN TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR CLOCK:BMAL1
Kyle Madison Franks (Cowell)
- Influences of floral abundance, richness, and spatial distribution on urban garden bee communities
Montserrat Plascencia (Stevenson)
Steck Award
- Editing of Kinesin Heavy Chain to Elucidate its roles in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Alexandra Marie Houser (Eight)
Social Sciences
Dean's Award
- 32 Years After Orwellian “1984”: The Surveillance State and National Security
Ean Lyons Brown (Stevenson)
- An Illustration of Converging Placekeeping Strategies in the Face of the Cultural and Economic Violence of “Columbusing” in San Francisco’s Mission District
Cecilia C. Pena-Govea (Kresge)
- EFFECTS ON SOIL CARBON AND NITROGEN CYCLING ASSOCIATED WITH GRAZING BY DIFFERENT SPECIES IN A KANSAS TALLGRASS PRAIRIE
Christopher James Barnard (Porter)
- Justice Jettisoned: The Culture of ‘National Security’ in Mexico
Alvaro Manoelle Mendizabal (Oakes)
- Modes of Resistance: Signs, Olives, and Fire
Melissa Suzanne Otero (Merrill)
- Seed Saving Strategies in San Ramon, Nicaragua
Adriana Murguia (Oakes)
- The Naypyidaw Rationale: Cultures of Power and Constructions of Legitimacy in the Republic of Myanmar
Nicholas David Zinter (Porter)
Chancellor's Award
- How Will the Kayapó be Dammed? The Impacts of Environmentalist Assumptions on a Kayapó Community in the Brazilian Amazon
Antonio Egidio Peluso (Merrill)
- Social Dominance Orientation’s Effects on Attitudes Towards Crime, Prisoners and Prison Reform
Beverly Iniguez Conrique (Cowell)
- UNTOLD DELIVERY STORIES: ZAPOTEC WOMEN’S BIRTHING EXPERIENCES IN THE CENTRAL VALLEY OF OAXACA
Mireya G Mateo (Oakes)